buzzvault privacy policy

About us

What information do we collect from you?

Information you give to us

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information:

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

The information detailed above will not constitute personal data.

Information we receive from others

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, service providers, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

What we do with your data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

Providing our services to you

We need to process certain personal information in order to provide our services to you, which includes providing quotations for removal services and connecting you to our network of removal partners.

In order to deliver our services, your personal data may also be transferred to the following third parties:

Contacting you about our services

If you have given us your contact information, we may use these details to get in touch with you about the services we offer such as by following up on an incomplete registration process or to email you details of offers you may be interested in.

You may opt out of this at any time by telling us, or if we have contacted you via email, you will be given an option to opt out by clicking the relevant email link.

Improving our services

We may use your personal data to analyse how you are using the buzzmove service and to gain insights into how we can improve our products and services.

Customer Support and account administration

We may use your personal data to provide you with customer support or to investigate complaints or concerns about your account.

Related products and services

We may use your personal data to provide you with information on related products and services that you may be interested in, such as home contents insurance or utility providers. This information will be provided electronically, either via our website, app, or email.

We will not transfer any of your personal data to third parties for this purpose unless you give us your explicit consent.

Providing you with buzzvault Home Contents Insurance

If you have indicated that you may be interested in home contents insurance via our app, we will use your personal data and inventory information to provide you with insurance quotations with a view to entering in to an insurance contract with you. Your data will be shared with buzzvault Limited, our group company authorised to offer insurance products, as part of this service.

In order to provide you with quotes and deliver home contents insurance to you, your data may be shared with the following third parties:

Providing information to third parties or buzzmove Group companies for marketing purposes and for related products and services

In certain circumstances we may ask for your consent to share your personal data with explicitly identified third parties so that they can contact you for marketing purposes or provide you with their own products or services. We will only do so if you have given us your explicit consent to share your personal information in this way, which can be given via a pop-up screen on the Website or mobile app. You can withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us at: Buzzmove HQ, Archer Street Archer Street Studios, 10-11 Archer Street, London, W1D 7AZ; by telephone on 0800 060 8462; or by emailing hello@buzzmove.com.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

Under Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are required to tell you about the legal basis under which we collect and process your data.

We will only collect and process your personal data in accordance with one of the below lawful bases:

Data storage and international transfers

We take the security of your data very seriously, and all of your personal data will be kept according to strict safeguards and in compliance with the GDPR. Your data will be stored on cloud servers within the EEA and we will only store your data outside the EEA in the event that the jurisdiction in question has been assessed as compliant with the GDPR.

Automated decision making

When you enter in your personal and inventory details to obtain an initial quote using the buzzmove or gobuzzsurvey service, our technology uses this to automatically match you with suitable removal companies in your area and provide you with indicative pricing. This does not affect your legal rights.

When you provide us with your personal and inventory details to obtain a quotation for home contents insurance, our technology will use this information to provide you with an automated quote. This does not affect your legal rights.

Your rights

How long we will keep your data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary. This means that we will retain your personal data for as long as we have an active contract or business relationship with you, and after this, we will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes which it is stored.

What happens if you don’t provide us with the information we need

As outlined above, some of the personal data you provide to us will be used in order to enter into a contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations.

Should you not provide us with the data we require to offer our service or request that we erase the personal data we hold, it is likely that we will not be able to deliver our services to you.

Complaints

If you feel that we have not been complying with our obligations on data protection law or you wish to assert one of your rights, please contact us without delay using the contact details provided above.

Should you be dissatisfied with our response or wish to complain to the relevant supervisory authority, you can do so by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Contact details for the ICO can be found on this webpage.